RUGBY NIGHT: THE NOMINEES OF THIS 18th EDITION!

French rugby will meet you on Monday September 26, 2022 at the Olympia for its gala evening, a ceremony to follow live and unencrypted on Canal+. On the occasion of its 18th edition, Rugby Night will bring together the great rugby family accompanied by personalities from the world of sport and entertainment.

This Monday, September 26 on Canal + live and unencrypted from 7:30 p.m., Isabelle Ithurburu will present, alongside Guilhem Garrigues, the 18th edition of the Nuit du Rugby, which celebrated the best players in French rugby last season, a year before the World Cup organized in France.

Guilhem Guirado, young retiree with 74 selections in Blue, captain of the France team at the 2019 World Cup and 2022 French champion with Montpellier Hérault Rugby, will be the godfather of this 18th Rugby Night during which many emblematic Blues will be honoured.

Rugby Night will be full of Olympic and world titles as champions Marie Bochet, Benjamin Daviet, Estelle Mossely and Ysaora Thibus will all come together to celebrate rugby while comedian Roman Frayssinet will also walk the red carpet alongside chefs Christian Constant and Pierre Sang, great rugby fans.

Here is the list of the 11 trophies and the nominees for each category:

  • TOP 14 best player (player vote)
    In association with GMF and Société Générale
    • Gregory Alldritt (Rochelais Stadium)
    • Antoine Dupont (Toulouse Stadium)
    • Zach Mercer (Montpellier Herault Rugby)
  • Best PRO D2 Player (player vote)
    In association with Intermarché
    • Rémy Baget (Aviron Bayonnais)
    • Ange Capuozzo (FC Grenoble Rugby then Stade Toulousain)
    • Léo Coly (Stade Montois then Montpellier Hérault Rugby)

  • IN EXTENSO SUPERSEVENS Best Player (player vote)

In association with In Extenso

  • Cecil Afrika (Monaco Rugby 7)
  • Rayne Barka (Pau section then SA XV Charente Rugby)
  • Johan Demai-Hamecher (Monaco Rugby 7)
  • Revelation (player vote)
    In association with Alain Afflelou, Betclic and Schneider
    • Ange Capuozzo (FC Grenoble Rugby then Stade Toulousain)
    • Léo Coly (Stade Montois then Montpellier Hérault Rugby)
    • Emilien Gailleton (SU Agen then Section Paloise)

  • Best French international player in XV (player vote)
    In association with Canal + and Tissot
    • Gregory Alldritt (Rochelais Stadium)
    • Antoine Dupont (Toulouse Stadium)
    • Yoram Moefana (Union Bordeaux-Bègles)

  • Best French international player in XV (player vote)

In association with GMF and Société Générale

  • Emilie Boulard (Blagnac Rugby Club)
  • Madoussou Falls (Bordelais Stadium)
  • Laure Sansus (Stade Toulousain)

  • Best referee (vote of players, coaches and referees)
    In association with the Post
    • Romain Poite
    • Mathieu Raynal
    • Tual Trainini

  • Best coaching staff TOP 14 (coaches vote)
    In association with Brico Dépôt, IAD and Synergie
    • Castres Olympic
    • Montpellier Herault Rugby
    • Rochelais Stadium

  • Best PRO D2 coaching staff (coaches vote)
    In association with Canal +
    • Rowing Bayonne
    • Montois Stadium
    • USON Nevers

  • best try (general public vote on social networks and live during the ceremony)
    In association with Defender
    • Olivier Klemenczak during the 1before TOP 14 day (Racing 92)
    • Yann Lesgourgues during the 9th TOP 14 day (Union Bordeaux-Bègles)
    • Thomas Berjon during the 21th TOP 14 day (Stade Rochelais)

  • Social Commitment Award

In association with Smart Good Things

This trophy rewards an initiative taken within a club, TOP 14 or PRO D2, in connection with the societal pillars of French professional rugby: Social, Environmental, Solidarity.

In addition, around ten candidate projects were examined by a jury of experts.

The three finalist projects are:

  • CA Brive Corrèze: A young autistic section
  • Stade Toulousain: The job market
  • RC Toulonnais: RCT at the heart of neighborhoods

Leave a Comment